China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Germans   -   China Embassy in Germany
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Germans 12,639
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Germans

#1 Le Royal Meridien Shanghai
        - Rated by 104 Germans - Lowest Price $149

#2 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 62 Germans - Lowest Price $123

#3 Kempinski Hotel Beijing Lufthansa Center
        - Rated by 114 Germans - Lowest Price $167

#4 Radisson Blu Hotel Pudong Century Park
        - Rated by 64 Germans - Lowest Price $106

#5 Pudong Shangri-La
        - Rated by 56 Germans - Lowest Price $260

#6 Hilton Shanghai
        - Rated by 81 Germans - Lowest Price $120

#7 Swissotel Grand Shanghai
        - Rated by 63 Germans - Lowest Price $129

#8 Hyatt On The Bund
        - Rated by 96 Germans - Lowest Price $174

#9 Red Wall Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 79 Germans - Lowest Price $104

#10 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 99 Germans - Lowest Price $110

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Germans

#1 Beijing
        - 4,412 Germans Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 4,056 Germans Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Shenzhen
        - 503 Germans Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#4 Guangzhou
        - 468 Germans Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#5 Suzhou
        - 312 Germans Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#6 Hangzhou
        - 251 Germans Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#7 Xian
        - 287 Germans Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#8 Guilin
        - 168 Germans Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#9 Nanjing
        - 152 Germans Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

#10 Chengdu
        - 189 Germans Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

Official Visa Information for Germans Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Germans
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Germans
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Germans
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Germans

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Germany
    China Embassy Address in Germany
    China Embassy Open Hours in Germany
    China Embassy Phone Number in Germany
    China Embassy Website in Germany
    China Visa Application Forms for Germans
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Germans

Went to China Travel staff

Basic application materials

(A) Passport: valid for six months or more, the original passport has blank visa page and passport data page photocopy a part.

(B) the visa application form and photo: a copies of "People's Republic of China Visa Application Form" and 1 sheet pasted on the application form in the near future, positive, color (light background), hat, passport photos.

(C) proof of legal residence or residence (for those who do not apply for a visa nationality): If you are not country of nationality apply for a visa, you must provide valid proof of legal residence in the country of residence, work, study or valid visa original and copy.

(D) The original Chinese passport or original Chinese visa (for Chinese nationality had, after adding foreign nationality): If you apply for a Chinese visa system for the first time are required to provide original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the passport photo page information; If you have by the Chinese visa and foreign passport holders to apply for a new visa renewal are required to provide information on the original foreign passport photo page and China visa copy was obtained (if recorded in the name of the new passport is inconsistent with the original passport, issued must provide official Change the document name).

Other supporting application materials

Air tickets and hotel bookings and other travel orders materials, or units or individuals in China issued the invitation letter. The invitation letter must contain the following:

  

(A) invitees personal information: name, sex, date of birth, etc.;

  

(B) the person to be invited itinerary information: arrival and departure dates, tourist spots and so on;

  

(C) invite the unit or invite people information: Name or invitation to invite the name, contact telephone number, address, official seal, legal representative or invite people to sign and so on.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Germans

F visa - Went to China in exchange, visits, trips and other activities of staff

Basic application materials

(A) Passport: valid for six months or more, the original passport has blank visa page and passport data page photocopy a part.

(B) the visa application form and photo: a copies of "People's Republic of China Visa Application Form" and 1 sheet pasted on the application form in the near future, positive, color (light background), hat, passport photos.

(C) proof of legal residence or residence (for those who do not apply for a visa nationality): If you are not country of nationality apply for a visa, you must provide valid proof of legal residence in the country of residence, work, study or valid visa original and copy.

(D) The original Chinese passport or original Chinese visa (for Chinese nationality had, after adding foreign nationality): If you apply for a Chinese visa system for the first time are required to provide original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the passport photo page information; If you have by the Chinese visa and foreign passport holders to apply for a new visa renewal are required to provide information on the original foreign passport photo page and China visa copy was obtained (if recorded in the name of the new passport is inconsistent with the original passport, issued must provide official Change the document name).

Other supporting application materials

Relevant units or individuals in China issued the invitation letter. The invitation letter must contain the following:

  

(A) invitees personal information: name, sex, date of birth, etc.;   

(B) the person is invited to access the information: the subject of China, arrival and departure dates, visit place, the relationship with the sponsoring organization or person, the cost of the sources;

  

(C) invite the unit or invite people information: Name or invitation to invite the name, contact telephone number, address, official seal, legal representative or invite people to sign and so on.

M visa - Went to China for commercial and trade activities staff

Basic application materials

(A) Passport: valid for six months or more, the original passport has blank visa page and passport data page photocopy a part.

(B) the visa application form and photo: a copies of "People's Republic of China Visa Application Form" and 1 sheet pasted on the application form in the near future, positive, color (light background), hat, passport photos.

(C) proof of legal residence or residence (for those who do not apply for a visa nationality): If you are not country of nationality apply for a visa, you must provide valid proof of legal residence in the country of residence, work, study or valid visa original and copy.

(D) The original Chinese passport or original Chinese visa (for Chinese nationality had, after adding foreign nationality): If you apply for a Chinese visa system for the first time are required to provide original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the passport photo page information; If you have by the Chinese visa and foreign passport holders to apply for a new visa renewal are required to provide information on the original foreign passport photo page and China visa copy was obtained (if recorded in the name of the new passport is inconsistent with the original passport, issued must provide official Change the document name).

Other supporting application materials

Chinese trade partners within the document issued by the business activities, such as trade fairs invitation invitation letter. The invitation letter must contain the following:

  

1 invitees personal information: name, sex, date of birth, etc.;

  

2 people are invited to access information: China subject, arrival and departure dates, visit place, the relationship with the sponsoring organization or person, the cost of the sources;

  

3 units or invite people to invite information: Name or invitation to invite the name, contact telephone number, address, official seal, legal representative or invite people to sign and so on.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Germans

Who transit through China

Basic application materials

(A) Passport: valid for six months or more, the original passport has blank visa page and passport data page photocopy a part.

(B) the visa application form and photo: a copies of "People's Republic of China Visa Application Form" and 1 sheet pasted on the application form in the near future, positive, color (light background), hat, passport photos.

(C) proof of legal residence or residence (for those who do not apply for a visa nationality): If you are not country of nationality apply for a visa, you must provide valid proof of legal residence in the country of residence, work, study or valid visa original and copy.

(D) The original Chinese passport or original Chinese visa (for Chinese nationality had, after adding foreign nationality): If you apply for a Chinese visa system for the first time are required to provide original Chinese passport and the photocopy of the passport photo page information; If you have by the Chinese visa and foreign passport holders to apply for a new visa renewal are required to provide information on the original foreign passport photo page and China visa copy was obtained (if recorded in the name of the new passport is inconsistent with the original passport, issued must provide official Change the document name).

Other supporting application materials

 

Go to the destination country or region has to determine the date and seat interline machines (cars, boats) ticket.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Germans

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

The authorities have stated that those who enter other cities will face punishment, those who break the law during their stay will face a lifetime ban and that all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany

Address: Markisches Ufer 10, 10179 Berlin, Germany

Website: http://www.china-botschaft.de

Hours: Monday - Friday 9: 00-12: 00 (except holidays)

Tel : 030-27588-0

http://hamburg.china-consulate.org/det/qz/P020130825528360326278.pdf


Consulate General of the People's Republic of China in Frankfurt

Address: Stresemannallee 19-23, 60596 Frankfurt am Main

Website: http://frankfurt.china-consulate.org/chn/default.htm

Office hours Monday to Friday AM 08: 30-12: 30 Lunch 12: 30-13: 30 13: 30-17: 00

Phone: 069-75085545


Consulate General of People's Republic of China in Hamburg

Address: Elbchaussee 268, 22605 Hamburg

Website: http://hamburg.china-consulate.org/det/

Office hours: 09:00–12:00, Monday–Friday (except Chinese and Germany holidays)

Tel: +49–40–82276018(Visa), 82276011(Pass), 82276012(Notarization) Manned Service between 3:00pm–5:00pm, Tuesday and Thursday


Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Munich

Address: Romanstr.107, 80639 Muenchen

Website: http://munich.china-consulate.org

Office hours: 09:00–12:00, Monday–Friday (except Chinese and Germany holidays)

Tel: +49–89–17301618(Pass, Notarization), 17301612(Visa) Manned Service between 3:00pm–5:00pm, Tuesday and Thursday

Back to Top